AICAE Conference Registration

2018 AICAE Conference

Thank you attendees, speakers and sponsors for another successful conference!

Save the Date
May 31 – June 1, 2018

Location
River Spirit Casino, Hotel, & Conference Center
8330 Riverside Pkwy
Tulsa, OK 74137

To see the entire conference agenda, click here: Full Agenda

Wednesday, May 30th [Pre-conference]

Room opens at 6:45pm
Start ordering food at 7:00 pm
Room opens back up to the public at 8:30 pm
Welcome by AIA Eastern Oklahoma Chapter President

David Reed, AIA of Sparks Reed Architecture & Interiors

Member Social & Networking
@ Kilkenney’s Irish Pub & Eatery
1413 E. 15th St.
Tulsa, OK 74120
Telephone: 918-582-8282

Room is reserved for a large group of 30-40 people.
Table will be set in a big “U” shape so all can see one another.

 

Thursday, May 31st [Day One]

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Registration

8:30 am – 8:45 am
Welcome by Mike Laverdure & opening prayer by Jeff Begaye (Dinė)

8:45 am – 9:15 am
Presenter: Welcome by Outgoing President Michael Laverdure & Incoming President Sam Olbekson

9:15 am – 10:00 am
Presenter: MCN Contracting & Employment Support Office (CESO), Paula Andrews (Muscogee) and Edith Baker (Muscogee)
Topic: How to Do Business with the Muscogee Creek Nation (MCN)

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Break w/ refreshments served

10:15 am – 11:00 am
Presenter: Bigheart Commercial Flooring, Katherine (Osage / Cherokee / Muscogee)
Topic: Floor & Wall Finish Design to Control Infections, Impact Learning, Provide Slip Resistance

11:00 am – 11:45 am
Presenter: LAUD Studio, Brent Wall (Kaw Nation)
Topic: Prairie Prejudice: The Rise of Ex Patriate Plants

11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Break / Go through the food line and get settled for the lunchtime presentation

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Presentation
Presenter: Fox Blocks, Randy Daniels
Topic: Intro to ICF’s (Insulating Concrete Form) Value Design and Engineering ***AIA CEUs***

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Presenter: Tulsa Artist Fellowship, Yatika Fields (Osage / Cherokee / Creek)
Topic: Public Art and Design for the Community

1:45 pm – 2:30 pm
Presenter: Blue Star Integrative Studio, Lillie Keener (Cherokee) and Scott Moore y Medina
Topic: Honoring and Incorporating Place-Based Art & Culture into Design Projects

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Break

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
Presenter: Page /, Regal Leftwich (Chickasaw)
Topic: Lab Design Fundamentals

3:30 pm – 4:15 pm
Presenter: University of Oklahoma, Lee A. Fithian, AIA, AICP, NCARB, LEED AP
Topic: Buildings That Generate Resources & Provide Resilient Support During Extreme Climate Events

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
Committee Breakout Sessions, led by AICAE Committee Chairs
Topic: Annual Working Group Activities To Advance the Work of the AICAE Committees

6:30 pm
Group Dinner Party (Dutch Treat)
Fireside Grill (inside River Spirit)
81st & Riverside, Tulsa, OK

 

Friday, June 1st [Day Two]

8:30 am – 8:45 am
Welcome & opening prayer

8:45 am – 9:15 am
Presenter: The American Institute of Architects, MJ Calloway (Chickahominy)
Topic: AIA Equity, Diversity and Inclusion an Overview

9:15 am – 9:45 am
Presenter: AICAE member panel led by Michael Laverdure, including:
David Garce (Catawba) – Cultural Interpretation Center for the NW Band of Shoshone
Sam Olbekson (White Earth Nation)
Garron Yepa (Dinė / Jemez Pueblo) – Design Charrette in Santa Fe
Topic: gizhiikaa 20×20

9:45 am – 10:15 am
Presenters: HP Engineering, Jeff Bays or Taola Earnest (Choctaw)
Topic: Technology & Tools That Change the A/E Industry

10:15 am – 10:30 am
Break w/ refreshments served

10:30 am – 11:15 pm
Presenter: UNM Indigenous Design and Planning Institute, Theodore Jojola, PhD (Isleta Pueblo)
Topic: Indigenous Placemaking & Education Learning

11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Presenter: Holisso Hakv Inc., J.D. Colbert (Chickasaw/Muscogee-Creek)
Topic: Tuckabache: Founding Citizen of Tulsa (A Historical Context to Place)

12:00 am – 12:15 pm
Break / Go through the food line and get settled for the lunchtime presentation

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch Presentation
Presenter: CRUX Solutions, Drew Deatherage
Topic: Implementing Integrated I.T., Data, and Security Solutions in Indian Country ***AIA CEUs***

1:15 pm – 4:15 pm
AICAE Business Meeting

  • Continue discussion of AICAE’s mission and did we meet some of our goals
  • Future of the AICAE. Discussion of working with our brothers & sisters from the North.
  • Review AICAE’s accomplishments
  • Annual awards program implementation, committee volunteers
  • AICAE legacy / archives – status report on old history of AICAE
  • Membership status – who is new and what is the emeritus status on longtime members?
  • website discussion, how to use social media to benefit AICAE
  • Review Minutes of 2017 Conference and approve
  • Review Treasurer’s report and budget and approve
  • Any Officer elections (Treasurer), Scholarship status and approval
  • Next conference location, open comments & issues

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm
Group Picture & Adjourn

2018 AICAE Conference Registration – NOW CLOSED-

May 31 – June 1, 2018

Ticket Information
Conference Ticket (Member): $175.00
Conference Ticket (Non-member): $200.00
Speaker / Invited Guest: Free
Student (Free): Free
Spouse: $55.00

Please click the following link below to register for the 2018 Conference through Eventbrite.

Call for Proposals – NOW CLOSED-

The American Indian Council of Architects and Engineers (AICAE) invites you to submit a session to be a presenter at our annual conference May 31 – June 1, 2018 at the River Spirit Casino, Hotel, & Conference Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma.  Every year our conference continues to grow and improve and we welcome you to share your knowledge and experience in your profession with an appreciative Indigenous audience.

DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSIONS: May 1st, 2018

Click the link below to propose your presentation to our conference participants. AICAE encourages registering for Continuing Education Units (CEU) credits for our members.

If you have any questions, please contact us at aicaecouncil@gmail.com

River Spirit Casino Resort

Hotel Accommodations

River Spirit Casino Resort
8330 Riverside Pkwy
Tulsa, OK 74137
888-748-3731

AICAE has a block of rooms reserved for conference attendees. Group rate available for conference attendees. More details on making reservations will be provided when you register for the conference.

DEADLINE FOR RESERVATIONS: April 30th, 2018

2017 AICAE Conference Agenda

June 8th and 9th, 2017
Hyatt Place Albuquerque Uptown
6901 Arvada Ave NE, Albuquerque, NM, US

Wednesday, June 7th [Pre-conference]
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Member Social & Networking @ Buca di Beppo – Albuquerque (near hotel)
6520 Americas Parkway NE
Reservation is for 10 people (Dutch Treat)

 

Thursday, June 8th [Day One]
8:00 am – 8:45 am 
Registration

8:45 am – 9:00 am 
Welcome & opening prayer

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Presenter: Welcome by Outgoing President Beverly Diddy & Incoming President Mike Laverdure, General Membership Discussion
Topic: AICAE Appreciation Award / Future of AICAE / Experience at RAIC Indigenous Task Force Symposium

10:00 am – 10:15 am 
Break w/ refreshments served

10:15 am – 11:15 am
Presenter: Marcia Calloway, M.S., Director, AA Diversity & Inclusion
Topic: AIA Equity in Architecture Commission A blue-ribbon panel of leading architects, educators, and diversity experts—was formed in 2015 to address concerns about disproportionate demographics among those in the profession. After 14 months of work, the Commission released a report with its recommendations for expanding and strengthening the commitment to equity, diversity and inclusion in every practice. The executive summary addresses the five “keystone” areas of focus that were identified, and within those areas the 11 priority recommendations that were selected for implementation by AIA over the next three years.

11:15 am – 12:15 am
Presenter: Robert Soler from BIOS
Topic: “Human Centric Lighting” CEU Units Available

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch Presentation
Presenter: Geraldene Blackgoat / UNM SA+P Students
Topic: Student Presentation
Blackgoat will share her process of creating “Navajo Ritual Spaces in Housing” a document that is the physical translation and interpretation of qualitative information gathered from literature and interviews with Navajo families and Navajo medicine men. Undergraduate and graduate students of UNM SA+P will also share their completed studio projects.

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Presenter: Mike Laverdure
Topic: Net Zero School at Spirit Lake Nation, Fort Totten, ND

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Presenter: Andrew Robinson, Project Manager from DFMC
Topic: NCLB New School Construction Projects update & other upcoming opportunities with the BIA.

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm 
Break

3:00 pm – 3:10 pm
Presenter: Tammy Eagle Bull
Topic: Experience at SAA Conference & Introduction of Canadian Guests

3:10 pm – 4:30 pm

Presenter: Dr. Patrick Stewart, MRAIC, McEwen School of Architecture at Laurentian University Chair RAIC Indigenous Task Force
Topic: Showcase of Projects (20 minutes)
Presenter: Eladia Smoke, MRAIC, Smoke Architecture, RAIC Indigenous Task Force
Topic: Showcase of Projects (20 minutes)
Presenter: Ray Gosselin, MRAIC, Ray Gosselin Architect, RAIC Indigenous Task Force
Topic: Showcase of Projects (20 minutes)

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Presenter: Cheryl Sakiestewa, Budget Officer, BIA Regional Office
Topic: How the budget works from Congress and how it is distributed to the tribes.

6:30 pm
Group Dinner Party (Dutch Treat)
Garduno’s ( 2100 Louisiana Blvd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110) – near our hotel

 

Friday, June 9th [Day Two]
8:45 am – 9:00 am 
Welcome & opening prayer

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Presenter: Nathaniel Corum / Joseph Kunkel
Topic: Indian Housing – Best Practices in Planning, Design, Finance, and Development Based on exemplary tribal housing development projects, this interactive session will showcase lessons learned in Indian Country,
focused on development project based in both rural and urban settings. Covering funding strategies, planning, design, and development methods for culturally responsive affordable housing projects in Indian Country.

10:00 am – 10:15 am 
Break w/ refreshments served

10:15 am – 11:15 am
Presenter: Tammy Eagle Bull / Sam Olbekson / Mike Laverdure / Jeff Begay – workshop leaders
Topic: How does the AICAE implement a Native American Architecture rating system? What about Building Codes on Reservations? What is the approach the Maori are using?

11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Presenters: Miriam Diddy, GIS Specialist, Atkin Olshin Schade Architects (AOS), Navajo (Dine) and Hopi, Garron Yepa, AOS, Jemez Pueblo and Navajo (Dine)
Topic: Smart Phone Application (App) for Pueblo Inventory and Assessment
Several pueblos have recently completed inventory and assessment initiatives of traditional villages as a component of preservation and rehabilitation planning efforts. Technological developments have created new opportunities for tribes to create robust GIS applications (data and maps) that can be easily managed and updated. This session will review a pilot smart phone app that will enable tribes to create a self-determined means of inventorying and assessing buildings. AOS Architects will demonstrate how the app was developed, customized for two different Pueblos, and used to generate mapping for future planning efforts.

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Lunch
Presenter: Whole Trees / Michael Harms
Topic: Why Trees are Stronger than Wood, CEU Units Available

1:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
AICAE Business Meeting
● Continue discussion of AICAE’s mission and did we meet some of our goals
● Future of the AICAE. Discussion of working with our brothers & sisters from the North.
● Review AICAE’s accomplishments
● Annual awards program implementation, committee volunteers
● AICAE legacy / archives – status report on old history of AICAE
● Membership status – who is new and what is the emeritus status on longtime members?
● website discussion, how to use social media to benefit AICAE
● Review Minutes of 2016 Conference and approve
● Review Treasurer’s report and budget and approve
● Any Officer elections (Treasurer), Scholarship status and approval
● Next conference location, open comments & issues

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Adjourn